Last update of privacy policy: June 25, 2019


This data protection declaration informs you about how we, tapwriter media GmbH, collect and otherwise process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; other data protection declarations or general terms and conditions, conditions of participation and similar documents may regulate specific circumstances. By personal data we mean all information relating to a specific or identifiable person.


If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please make sure that these persons are familiar with this data protection declaration and only provide us with their personal data if you are allowed to do so and if this personal data is correct. This Privacy Policy is based on the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO). Although the DSGVO is a regulation of the European Union, it is of importance to us. The Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) is strongly influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union or the EEA must comply with the DSGVO under certain circumstances.
 



1. responsibility and contact


Tapwriter media GmbH is responsible for the data processing that we carry out here. If you have any concerns regarding data protection, please let us know at the following contact address:


tapwriter media GmbH

Stampfenbachstrasse 85

8006 Zurich

Switzerland

[email protected]



2. Collection and processing of personal data 


We primarily process the personal information that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other individuals involved in our business or that we collect from their users when operating our websites, apps and other applications. In addition to the information you provide directly to us, the categories of personal information that we receive about you from third parties include, but are not limited to, information from public registers, information that we learn about you in connection with governmental and judicial proceedings, information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, information about you that we collect from people around you (family, advisors, legal representatives, etc.), information about you, information about you that we collect from you, information about you, and information about you that we collect from third parties.) so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or with your involvement (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information on compliance with legal requirements such as combating money laundering and export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners from us on the use or provision of services by you (e.g.Your personal data (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information about you from the media and the Internet (insofar as this is indicated in the specific case, e.g. in the context of an application, press review, marketing/sales, etc.), your addresses and, if applicable, interests and other socio-demographic data (for marketing), data in connection with the use of the website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of the visit, pages called up and content, functions used, referring website, location information).



3. Purposes of data processing and legal bases 


We use the personal data collected by us primarily in order to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular within the scope of operating and marketing a platform for editorial content and the purchase of services from third parties, as well as to fulfil our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, you may of course also be affected in this function with your personal data.In addition, we process personal data from you and other persons to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate by us, also for the following purposes in which we (and sometimes also third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:


  • Offer and further development of our offers, services and websites, apps and other platforms on which we are present;
  • Communication with third parties and processing of their enquiries (e.g. applications, media enquiries);
  • Reviewing and optimising procedures for needs analysis to address customers directly and collecting personal data from publicly available sources to acquire customers;
  • Advertising and marketing (including the organisation of events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data (if we send you advertising from us as an existing customer, you can object to this at any time, we will then put you on a blocking list against further advertising mailings);
  • Market and opinion research, media monitoring;
  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
  • Prevention and clarification of criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analyses to combat fraud);
  • Warranties of our operations, in particular IT, our websites, apps and other platforms;


If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example, when you register to receive newsletters or carry out a background check), we will process your personal data within the framework of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and we need one. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.



4. Cookies / Tracking and other technologies related to the use of our website 



We typically use "cookies" and similar techniques to identify your browser or device on our websites and apps. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you use when you visit our website or install an app. If you return to this site or use our app, we may recognize you even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies, which are only used during a session and deleted after your visit to our website ("session cookies"), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years) ("permanent cookies"). However, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, saves them only for one session or otherwise deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies so that you can save user settings (e.g. language, autologin), so that we can better understand how you use our offers and content, and so that we can display content tailored to you. If you block cookies, certain functions (e.g. autologin) may no longer work.


By using our website and apps and consenting to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these techniques. If you do not wish to do so, you must adjust your browser or e-mail program accordingly, or uninstall the app if this is not possible via the settings.
We may use Google Analytics or similar services on our websites. This is a service provided by third parties who may be located in any country in the world (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the U.S., www.google.com) that enables us to measure and evaluate the use of the website (non-personal). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (nor does it keep any IP addresses), but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and which are also tracked by service providers, and use this information for its own purposes (e.g. advertising control). If you have registered with the Service Provider yourself, the Service Provider will also know you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider is then the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection provisions. The service provider merely informs us how our respective website is used (no information about you personally).


We also use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube,  Pinterest or Instagram on our websites. This can be seen in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). We have configured these elements so that they are deactivated by default. If you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our website and where and can use this information for their purposes. The processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of this operator in accordance with its data protection provisions. We do not receive any information about you from them.



5. Data transfer and data transmission abroad


We do not sell, rent or trade the personal information you provide to us.We work with other companies or individuals or hire other companies or individuals to process and store data. They may have access to your personal data or usage data, but only to the extent necessary to perform their functions.This applies in particular to the following positions:


  • Service providers, order processors and other business partners; 
  • Customers;
  • Domestic and foreign authorities, official bodies or courts;
  • Media and the public, including visitors to websites and social media; 
  • Competitors, industry organisations, associations, organisations and other bodies;
  • other parties in possible or actual legal proceedings; 


all together receivers.


These receivers are partly domestic, but can be anywhere on earth. In particular, you must comply with the transfer of your data to other countries in Europe and the USA, where the service providers used by us are located (such as Amazon, Mailchimp, Mailgun or Stripe). If we transfer data to a country without appropriate legal data protection, we ensure as required by law through the use of appropriate contracts (in particular on the basis of the so-called "data protection"). Standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which are available here, here and here) or so-called binding corporate rules for an appropriate level of protection or rely on the statutory exceptions of consent, contract performance, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned.



6. Duration of retention of personal data


We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period in which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require it (e.g. for purposes of proof and documentation). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymised as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs), generally shorter retention periods of twelve months or less apply.



7. data security


We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, such as IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions.



8. Obligation to provide personal data


As part of our business relationship, you must provide the personal information necessary to establish and conduct a business relationship and to fulfill the contractual obligations associated therewith (you do not normally have a legal obligation to provide us with information). Without this information, we will generally not be able to enter into or complete a contract with you (or the entity or person you represent). The website can also not be used if certain information to secure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.


9. Profiling


We process your personal data partially automated with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling in particular to provide you with targeted information and advice on products. We use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate and advertise according to your needs, including market and opinion research.



10. Rights of the data subject 


You have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise object to our data processing and to the surrender of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location (so-called data portability) within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the DSGVO). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in it (to the extent that we may invoke it) or if we need it for the assertion of claims. If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility of withdrawing your consent in section 3. Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and this may have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. In this case, we will inform you in advance if this has not already been contractually agreed. 


The exercise of such rights usually requires that you prove your identity unambiguously (e.g. by a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To exercise your rights you may contact us at the address set out in paragraph 1.
In addition, every data subject has the right to assert his or her claims in court or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).



11. Alterations 


We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.